Legal notice and privacy policy

LEGAL NOTICE

DPE International Consulting SRL. responsible for the website, hereinafter RESPONSIBLE, makes available to users this document, which aims to inform all users of the website regarding what are the conditions of use.

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

DPE International Consulting SRL reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to give prior notice or inform users of such obligations, being understood as sufficient with the publication on the website of DPE International Consulting SRL.

Identification data

  • Domain name: https://www.dpeic.com/
  • Company name: DPE International Consulting
  • Company name: DPE International Consulting SRL
  • VAT: BE 0718.598.764
  • Registered office: Rue de Lausanne, 7 – 1060 Brussels, Belgium
  • Telephone: +32 (0)2 251 04 59
  • e-mail: davidpineda@dpeic.com

Intellectual and industrial property rights

The website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and/or graphics, are the property of the RESPONSIBLE PARTY or, if applicable, it has a licence or express authorisation from the authors. All the contents of the website are duly protected by intellectual and industrial property regulations, as well as registered in the corresponding public registers.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and commercialisation, in any case requires the prior written authorisation of the RESPONSIBLE PARTY. Any unauthorised use is considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics that do not belong to the RESPONSIBLE and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, and they themselves are responsible for any possible controversy that may arise with respect to them. The RESPONSIBILITY OWNER expressly authorises third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, and in any case to redirect to the main website www.georgeymildred.com.

The RESPONSIBLE PARTY acknowledges the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights in favour of their owners, and their mere mention or appearance on the website does not imply the existence of any rights or responsibility whatsoever over them, nor any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by the same.

To make any type of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as regarding any of the contents of the website, you may do so by sending an e-mail to davidpineda@dpeic.com.

Exemption from liability

The RESPONSIBLE PARTY disclaims any liability for the information published on its website provided that this information has been manipulated or introduced by a third party external to the same.

Use of cookies

This website may use technical cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the correct functioning and visualisation of the site. The cookies used are, in any case, of a temporary nature, with the sole purpose of making browsing more efficient, and disappear at the end of the user’s session. Under no circumstances these cookies themselves provide personal data and they will not be used to collect such data.

Through the use of cookies it is also possible for the server where the website is located to recognise the browser used by the user in order to make browsing easier, allowing, for example, access by users who have previously registered to the areas, services, promotions or competitions reserved exclusively for them without having to register on each visit. They can also be used to measure the audience, traffic parameters, control the progress and number of entries, etc., being in these cases technically dispensable cookies, but beneficial for the user. This website will not install dispensable cookies without the user’s prior consent.

The user has the possibility of configuring their browser to be alerted of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer. Please consult your browser instructions for further information.

Links policy

From the website, you may be redirected to contents of third-party websites. Given that the RESPONSIBLE PARTY cannot always control the contents introduced by third parties in their respective websites, it does not assume any type of responsibility with respect to such contents. In any case, it will proceed to the immediate removal of any content that could contravene national or international legislation, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, informing the competent authorities of the content in question.

The RESPONSIBLE PARTY is not responsible for the information and content stored, including but not limited to, in forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other medium that allows third parties to publish content independently on the website of the RESPONSIBLE PARTY. However, and in compliance with the provisions of articles 11 and 16 of the LSSICE, it makes itself available to all users, authorities and security forces, actively collaborating in the removal or, where appropriate, blocking of all content that may affect or contravene national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that could be susceptible to this classification, please notify the website administrator immediately.

This website has been checked and tested to ensure that it functions correctly. In principle, it can be guaranteed to function properly 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, the RESPONSIBLE PARTY does not rule out the possibility of certain programming errors, or the occurrence of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes or similar circumstances that make it impossible to access the website.

Ip addresses

The website servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements that make it possible to know the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to the web servers, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

For the resolution of all disputes or questions related to this website or the activities carried out therein, Spanish legislation shall apply, to which the parties expressly submit themselves, and the Courts and Tribunals closest to BILBAO shall be competent for the resolution of all disputes arising from or related to its use.

PRIVACY POLICY

1- INFORMATION TO THE USER

DPE International Consulting SRL, hereinafter RESPONSIBLE, is the Controller of the processing of the User’s personal data and informs you that this data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, for which you are provided with the following processing information:

Purpose of processing: to maintain a commercial relationship with the User. The operations envisaged for carrying out the processing are:

  • Sending commercial advertising communications by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that enable commercial communications. These communications will be carried out by the RESPONSIBLE and related to its products and services, or those of its collaborators or suppliers with whom it has reached a promotional agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data.
  • To carry out statistical studies.
  • Process orders, requests or any type of request made by the user through any of the forms of contact made available to them.
  • To send the website’s newsletter.

Legal basis for processing: consent of the data subject.

Data retention criteria: data will be retained for as long as there is a mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of the processing and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, it will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymisation of the data or the total destruction of the data.

Communication of data: Data will not be communicated to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.

Rights of the User:

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of their data and to limit or oppose its processing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (www.aepd.es) if he/she considers that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force.

Contact details for exercising your rights:

Dirección postal: Rue de Lausanne, 7 (boîte 3). 1060 Brussels – Belgium

Email: davidpineda@dpeic.com

2- OBLIGATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

Users, by ticking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form or presented in download forms, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data are necessary for the provider to deal with their request, the inclusion of data in the remaining fields being voluntary. The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the RESPONSIBLE are truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

The RESPONSIBLE expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred under any circumstances to third parties, and that whenever any type of transfer of personal data is carried out, the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the Users will be requested beforehand. All the data requested through the website are obligatory, as they are necessary for the provision of an optimum service to the User. In the event that all the data is not provided, there is no guarantee that the information and services provided will be completely tailored to your needs.

3- SECURITY MEASURES

That in accordance with the provisions of the regulations in force on personal data protection, the RESPONSIBLE is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR regulations for the processing of personal data under its responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in article 5 of the GDPR, whereby they are processed lawfully, fairly and transparently in relation to the data subject and in a manner that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The CONTROLLER guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organisational policies to apply the security measures set out in the GDPR in order to protect the rights and freedoms of the Users and has communicated appropriate information to them so that they can exercise them.

Questions?


About


DPE International Consulting is an international consultancy that provides strategic and regulatory advice to companies, trade associations and government bodies on the policy and regulation of foods, beverages and other nutritional products.

Services


Strategic Advice
Regulatory Advice
Trade Associations Support
Trainings & Workshops

All rights reserved | Legal notice and privacy policy | Cookie policy

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google